Skip to content

Use case · MiCA compliance for crypto firms · $1.3114 per customer

MiCA compliance for crypto firms

An EU licencestarts with knowingyour customer.

Under the Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation, crypto-asset service providers in the EU must meet anti-money laundering rules, and the Transfer of Funds Regulation applies the travel rule to crypto transfers. Toden verifies the customer, screens the wallet and exchanges the required information with the other provider.

The workflow

Customer verification, wallet screening and travel rule data for crypto-asset service providers. This is a starting point: add, remove or reorder any step in the workflow builder.

Step 01

$0.0714

Document Intelligence

Reads the ID and checks it is genuine

Step 02

$0.06

Passive Liveness

Confirms a live person

Step 03

$0.08

Facial Match

Selfie against the photo on the ID

Step 04

$0.90

AML Screening ×3

Sanctions, PEP and adverse media

Step 05

$0.20

Wallet screening

The withdrawal address, checked before funds move

Step 06

Included

Decision rules

Approve, review or decline on your rules

Then your rules decide

A starting rule set

  • The customer and the wallet are both clearApprove
  • The wallet has indirect exposure to a risky sourceReview
  • A screening match needs a personReview
  • The wallet is tied to a sanctioned addressDecline

Every rule is yours to change on a visual canvas, and each result records which rule decided it. Publishing a new version needs no release.

Try the workflow builder

What it costs

Added up from the published rate card as this page loaded. It is what one production run of the workflow above deducts from your credit.

$1.3114per customer

  • Document Intelligence$0.0714
  • Passive Liveness$0.06
  • Facial Match$0.08
  • AML Screening ×3$0.90
  • Wallet screening$0.20

How it works

1

Verify the customer

The ID is read, a live selfie is matched to it, and the customer is screened.

2

Screen the wallet

Each address is checked for sanctions and risky exposure before funds move.

3

Send the travel rule data

Originator and beneficiary details are exchanged with the other provider and kept with the transfer.

What powers it

  1. A risky address is caught while you can still stop the payment.

Integrate

Mount the SDK with the workflow you published, or send a hosted link and write no code. The result arrives by signed webhook, and changing the workflow never needs a release.

Verify.tsxTypeScript · React
import { TodenVerification } from "@todenhq/sdk-react";
export function Verify({ userId }) {
return (
<TodenVerification
apiKey="pk_test_..."
workflowId="wf_AbC123dEf456"
userId={userId}
onSubmit={(s) => save(s.verificationId)}
/>
);
}
verification.completedWebhook · JSON
{
"event": "verification.completed",
"data": {
"verificationId": "ver_8fk2...",
"status": "verified",
"assuranceLevel": "gov_db",
"idType": "bvn",
"country": "NG",
"dataMatch": true,
"facialMatch": true,
"facialConfidence": 91
}
}

Coverage

Pick a country to see the IDs you can verify there, which documents carry a chip we read, and whether business checks are available.

All countries we cover

Frequently asked

  • Yes. You can record a customer's own wallet, ask them to prove control of it, and screen it like any other address.

MiCA compliance for crypto firms,in one workflow.

The sandbox opens when you sign up. Usage-based pricing, no sales call.