Skip to content

Use case · CBN KYC and AML compliance · $1.129 per customer

CBN KYC and AML compliance

BVN, NIN,three KYC tiers,and proof of it all.

The Central Bank of Nigeria expects every account to be tied to a BVN or NIN, limits to follow the customer's KYC tier, customers to be screened, and suspicious activity to be reported to the NFIU. Toden runs all of it as one workflow and keeps the evidence on the customer's record.

The workflow

BVN and NIN checks, tiered limits, screening and NFIU-ready reports in one workflow. This is a starting point: add, remove or reorder any step in the workflow builder.

Step 01

$0.069

Government database validation

The number checked against the government record

Step 02

$0.06

Passive Liveness

Confirms a live person

Step 03

$0.08

Facial Match

Selfie against the photo on the BVN record

Step 04

$0.90

AML Screening ×3

Sanctions, PEP and adverse media

Step 05

$0.02

Transaction assessment

Scores the payments that follow

Step 06

Included

Decision rules

Approve, review or decline on your rules

Then your rules decide

A starting rule set

  • The BVN, the face and the screening all passApprove
  • The name differs from the BVN recordReview
  • A screening match needs a personReview
  • The BVN is not on the government recordDecline

Every rule is yours to change on a visual canvas, and each result records which rule decided it. Publishing a new version needs no release.

Try the workflow builder

What it costs

Added up from the published rate card as this page loaded. It is what one production run of the workflow above deducts from your credit.

$1.129per customer

  • Government database validation · BVN$0.069
  • Passive Liveness$0.06
  • Facial Match$0.08
  • AML Screening ×3$0.90
  • Transaction assessment$0.02

How it works

1

Verify the BVN or NIN

The number is checked against the government record and the selfie is matched to the photo on it.

2

Raise the tier as they prove more

Add a second ID or an address check when a customer asks for a higher limit.

3

Screen, monitor and report

Customers are screened on a schedule, payments are scored, and a confirmed case becomes a goAML report.

What powers it

  1. A number is confirmed against the record, with the face matched to the record's own photo.

Integrate

Mount the SDK with the workflow you published, or send a hosted link and write no code. The result arrives by signed webhook, and changing the workflow never needs a release.

Verify.tsxTypeScript · React
import { TodenVerification } from "@todenhq/sdk-react";
export function Verify({ userId }) {
return (
<TodenVerification
apiKey="pk_test_..."
workflowId="wf_AbC123dEf456"
userId={userId}
onSubmit={(s) => save(s.verificationId)}
/>
);
}
verification.completedWebhook · JSON
{
"event": "verification.completed",
"data": {
"verificationId": "ver_8fk2...",
"status": "verified",
"assuranceLevel": "gov_db",
"idType": "bvn",
"country": "NG",
"dataMatch": true,
"facialMatch": true,
"facialConfidence": 91
}
}

Coverage

Pick a country to see the IDs you can verify there, which documents carry a chip we read, and whether business checks are available.

All countries we cover

Frequently asked

  • Yes. A BVN or NIN with a selfie verifies the customer without a document photo, and you can ask for more when they want a higher tier.

CBN KYC and AML compliance,in one workflow.

The sandbox opens when you sign up. Usage-based pricing, no sales call.