Skip to content

Use case · Step-up verification · $0.2214 per re-verification

Step-up verification

Trust the customer.Check againwhen something changes.

Checking every customer all the time drives good ones away, and checking nobody lets a taken-over account run. Toden watches for the moment the risk changes, such as a new device or a sudden jump in location, and asks that one customer to verify again.

The workflow

Leave good customers alone and send a fresh check to the one account that looks wrong. This is a starting point: add, remove or reorder any step in the workflow builder.

Step 01

$0.01

Account activity assessment

Spots the new device or the jump in location

Step 02

$0.0714

Document Intelligence

A fresh photo of the ID

Step 03

$0.06

Passive Liveness

Confirms a live person

Step 04

$0.08

Facial Match

Selfie against the photo on record

Step 05

Included

Decision rules

Restore access or hold the account

Then your rules decide

A starting rule set

  • The customer verifies and the face matchesApprove
  • The customer has not completed the checkReview
  • The face does not match the verified customerDecline
  • No live person was detectedDecline

Every rule is yours to change on a visual canvas, and each result records which rule decided it. Publishing a new version needs no release.

Try the workflow builder

What it costs

Added up from the published rate card as this page loaded. It is what one production run of the workflow above deducts from your credit.

$0.2214per re-verification

  • Account activity assessment$0.01
  • Document Intelligence$0.0714
  • Passive Liveness$0.06
  • Facial Match$0.08

How it works

1

Toden spots the change

A login from a new device or a different country raises an alert on that customer.

2

The customer gets a link

It opens a short identity check, with their name already filled in.

3

The record updates itself

A pass restores trust and a fail raises the risk, and your backend is told either way.

What powers it

  1. Turn it on and a risky login sends the check without anyone lifting a finger.

Integrate

Mount the SDK with the workflow you published, or send a hosted link and write no code. The result arrives by signed webhook, and changing the workflow never needs a release.

Verify.tsxTypeScript · React
import { TodenVerification } from "@todenhq/sdk-react";
export function Verify({ userId }) {
return (
<TodenVerification
apiKey="pk_test_..."
workflowId="wf_AbC123dEf456"
userId={userId}
onSubmit={(s) => save(s.verificationId)}
/>
);
}
verification.completedWebhook · JSON
{
"event": "verification.completed",
"data": {
"verificationId": "ver_8fk2...",
"status": "verified",
"assuranceLevel": "gov_db",
"idType": "bvn",
"country": "NG",
"dataMatch": true,
"facialMatch": true,
"facialConfidence": 91
}
}

Coverage

Pick a country to see the IDs you can verify there, which documents carry a chip we read, and whether business checks are available.

All countries we cover

Frequently asked

  • You do, by push, SMS or email, so it arrives from a name they know. Toden gives your backend the link.

Step-up verification,in one workflow.

The sandbox opens when you sign up. Usage-based pricing, no sales call.