Skip to content

Use case · Crypto on-ramp · $1.3735 per customer

Crypto on-ramp

Verify the buyer.Screen the wallet.Then release.

An on-ramp answers for two things: who is buying, and where the crypto is going. Toden verifies and screens the customer, then screens the destination address for sanctions and other exposure before the funds leave, with your own rules deciding what is allowed.

The workflow

Customer verification and wallet screening in one flow, before the crypto leaves. This is a starting point: add, remove or reorder any step in the workflow builder.

Step 01

$0.0714

Document Intelligence

Passport, licence or national ID

Step 02

$0.10

3D Flash Check

The screen flashes and the face reflects it

Step 03

$0.08

Facial Match

Selfie against the document photo

Step 04

$0.0221

Device Intelligence

Flags emulators and risky networks

Step 05

$0.90

AML Screening ×3

Sanctions, PEP and adverse media: 3 screens

Step 06

$0.20

Wallet screening

The address the customer withdraws to

Then your rules decide

A starting rule set

  • The wallet has direct sanctions exposureDecline
  • The wallet has indirect exposure to a mixer or stolen fundsReview
  • The customer is in a high-risk countryReview
  • Customer verified and wallet cleanApprove

Every rule is yours to change on a visual canvas, and each result records which rule decided it. Publishing a new version needs no release.

Try the workflow builder

What it costs

Added up from the published rate card as this page loaded. It is what one production run of the workflow above deducts from your credit.

$1.3735per customer

  • Document Intelligence$0.0714
  • 3D Flash Check$0.10
  • Facial Match$0.08
  • Device Intelligence$0.0221
  • AML Screening ×3$0.90
  • Wallet screening$0.20

Billed separately, when it runs

  • Wallet screening · Each further address the customer uses$0.20 per address
  • Biometric re-authentication · A face check before a large withdrawal$0.0828 per check

How it works

1

Verify the customer

A document, a liveness check and a face match, with screening against sanctions, PEP and adverse-media lists.

2

Screen the destination

The withdrawal address is screened for a risk score and its exposure, marked direct or indirect.

3

Release or hold

Your rules allow, review or decline. Anything held opens an alert for your compliance team with the customer and the wallet together.

What powers it

  1. Each screen returns the categories found and whether the wallet touched them directly or at a distance, so a rule can treat the two differently.

Integrate

Mount the SDK with the workflow you published, or send a hosted link and write no code. The result arrives by signed webhook, and changing the workflow never needs a release.

Verify.tsxTypeScript · React
import { TodenVerification } from "@todenhq/sdk-react";
export function Verify({ userId }) {
return (
<TodenVerification
apiKey="pk_test_..."
workflowId="wf_AbC123dEf456"
userId={userId}
onSubmit={(s) => save(s.verificationId)}
/>
);
}
verification.completedWebhook · JSON
{
"event": "verification.completed",
"data": {
"verificationId": "ver_8fk2...",
"status": "verified",
"assuranceLevel": "gov_db",
"idType": "bvn",
"country": "NG",
"dataMatch": true,
"facialMatch": true,
"facialConfidence": 91
}
}

Coverage

Pick a country to see the IDs you can verify there, which documents carry a chip we read, and whether business checks are available.

All countries we cover

Frequently asked

  • The major networks are supported. Ask us which are live on your account, since availability depends on the analytics source for each network.

Crypto on-ramp,in one workflow.

The sandbox opens when you sign up. Usage-based pricing, no sales call.